Privacy Policy

Axiom Properties Limited (Axiom), and other members of the Axiom Group, (Axiomwe and us) recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. Axiom is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains how Axiom handles personal information that it collects during performing its functions and activities.

Axiom is an Australian listed development and investment company and owns, develops and manages Australian property.

To provide you with services, Axiom will need to collect and use your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, or withhold personal information from us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION AXIOM COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Axiom collects personal information that is necessary to provide you with its services.

The types of personal information that Axiom collects will depend on your dealings with us, but generally Axiom collects personal information which includes your name, phone numbers and email address.

Axiom usually collects personal information directly from you when you communicate with us directly (by phone, in person, and by email) and when you submit online enquiries.

Axiom also collects personal information of investors from Computershare.

Axiom may collect your personal information from third parties, such as anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

Axiom uses camera surveillance systems (commonly referred to as CCTV) at its properties. CCTV systems may collect personal information, including images.
 

WHY AXIOM COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purposes for which Axiom uses personal information depends on the dealings you may have with us, and these purposes may differ for tenants, investors and service providers.

1. Tenants and prospective tenants
Axiom collects personal information from individual tenants and guarantors, and representatives of corporate tenants, during negotiations for, and during the terms of, leases for its properties.

Axiom uses personal information for purposes including evaluating whether to grant leases and / or enter into agreements with prospective tenants, documenting these leases and/or agreements, performing its obligations under leases and/or agreements with tenants, managing relationships with tenants and monitoring properties.

2. Investors
Personal information collected from investors includes the types of personal information mentioned above, and security holding details and balances and tax file numbers.

Axiom’s security holder and unit holder registers are maintained by Computershare. This information is used by Computershare to carry out registry functions including facilitating distribution payments and corporate communications such as financial results, annual and half yearly reports.

Axiom requires Computershare to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs in handling personal information of its investors.

3. Service providers
If you, or a company you work for, supplies goods or services to Axiom, Axiom may collect your personal information in connection with the provision of these goods or services.  Axiom will use your personal information for purposes associated with managing the supply of these goods and services.

4. CCTV
Axiom uses personal information collected through CCTV for the purpose of maintaining the safety and security of property and individuals working at or visiting its properties.

5. Other
We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, mostly by email. You may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications by following the "unsubscribe" instructions on the communication, or by contacting Axiom’s Privacy Officer at the address below.
 

WHO AXIOM MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFOMATION TO

Axiom may disclose your personal information to our contractors and third party service providers who assist Axiom in the operation of the business and / or the provision of our services. Axiom may disclose your personal information, for example, to financial institutions for payment processing, and to organisations that provide archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and business consulting), marketing, advertising, electronic mailing houses, and information technology services to Axiom.

Images of individuals collected by CCTV may be provided by Axiom to tenants, law enforcement bodies and insurers for purposes associated with ensuring the security of Axiom properties and investigating unlawful conduct.

We may disclose personal information to related entities and third party service providers located outside of Australia.
 

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy (paper) form. We retain your personal information in our computer systems and databases, and in our physical files.
 

SECURITY

Axiom takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Axiom uses technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption, password protected databases and physical security measures to protect your personal information.

We keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it. Generally personal information is securely destroyed after 7 years.
 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You can also request an amendment of your personal information if you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

Axiom will allow access or make requested changes to your personal information unless there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to refuse you access or refuse to make the requested changes.

If you wish to obtain access or to request changes to your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer (details below).

Axiom may recover reasonable costs associated with providing you with access to your personal information.
 

COMPLAINTS AND QUESTIONS

If you have questions about how Axiom handles your personal information, or if you have a complaint about Axiom’s information handling practices, you can contact the Privacy Officer (details below).

In particular, if you wish to make a complaint about how Axiom has handled your personal information, you should provide a written complaint to our Privacy Officer.

Axiom will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 48 hours, and will investigate and respond within 10 days of receiving a complaint from you. If you are not satisfied with the decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au
 

HOW TO CONTACT US

By letter:
Privacy Officer
Axiom Properties Limited
Level 3, Stafford House
25 Leigh Street
ADELAIDE  SA  5000

By email: admin@axiompl.com.au

By telephone: 08 8120 2400